Privacy

Deane Dental Privacy Policy 

At Deane Dental we are committed to protecting your privacy. We will always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties. We will be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal information and how we use it. Where you have choices, we’ll explain them to you and respect your wishes.  
This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we and our group may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.   
Please note, this website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit. 

 

What information do we collect about you and how is it collected? 

  Deane Dental collects personal information about you whenever you use one of our services.   

We securely hold your personal information for as long as we have a professional or legal reason to do so and to fulfil our obligations to NHS, regulatory and similar bodies.   
Our dentists and/or other suitably qualified individuals may have access to certain electronic NHS records which may contain information such as the medicines you take and any allergies you suffer from. If they need to view these records the member of staff will always ask for your permission and make a note of consent on your records. 

 

Why is it being collected? 

 

We will never use your personal information for marketing purposes. 

 

We will use the following personal information: 

  • • the patient’s name, current and previous addresses, bank account/credit card details, telephone number/email address and other means of personal identification such as physical description 
  • • information that the individual is or has been a patient of the practice or attended, cancelled or failed to attend an appointment on a certain day 
  • • information concerning the patient’s physical, mental or oral health or condition 
  • • information about the treatment that is planned, is being or has been provided 
  • • information about family members and personal circumstances supplied by the patient to others 
  • • the amount that was paid for treatment, the amount owing or the fact that the patient is a debtor to the practice. 

We will use your personal information: 

  • • to provide the services you request from us. 
  • • to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your order. 
  • • to ensure we offer you the safest service possible. 
  • • to confirm your identification when you contact us. 
  • • for obligatory record-keeping purposes. 
  • • to monitor and improve the service we offer to you. 
  • • for the prevention of crime and fraud. 
  • • to fulfil our professional and legal obligations to the NHS and other similar bodies. 
  •  
 

Who will it be shared with? 

 

We take the security of personal information seriously and we have security processes in place to ensure our paper and computer systems are protected against unauthorised use, loss and damage.    We will only share your personal information with other third parties where we have your consent or are required or permitted to do so by law. ,
  When we share information with NHS bodies it will only be to fulfil our legal and professional obligations as a provider of dental services. Confidential data will always be shared securely. Any health-related information you provide us will not be used in any other way.    For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) where you can also find lots of useful information about Data Protection. 

 

Cookies 

 

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit. 
  Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our website to reflect our customers interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and determining the most popular areas of our website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to the site. 
  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. 
  For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org. 

   

Security 

  We take the security of personal information seriously. We employ security technology, including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.  Contact & Communication 
  Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such forms to email processes that they do so at their own risk. 
  This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.     

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

  Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies. 
  This version was updated on 16 April 2018. The latest full version is always available from our website at www.deanedental.co.uk.    
  This notice has been drafted in line with the UK Data Protection Bill (Data Protection Act 2018) and EU GDPR laws.  
 

Updating and Correcting Information 

  You may update or correct your personal information by contacting us in writing or by email (see the section "How to contact us" below). Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us. 
 

Your Rights, The Right to Complain and the ICO  

   You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. Please contact us if you wish to request access to any of your personal data and we will always endeavour to answer your questions as part of our friendly, helpful service.  
  Your request must be in writing and also include proof of your identity. We will not normally make a charge for this service and will respond within one month of receiving your request.  
  It will always help if you can be as specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search.  
  You have the right to correct information that we hold. Please advise us of any changes or corrections by contacting us on 0161 478 2980 or via e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
You may withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. Please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given to Deane Dental Practice. 
  You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law at https://ico.org.uk.  
     You have the right to complain about any matter relating to our service, including how we use your personal data:   In the first instance please contact our team on 0161 478 2980 or e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  If you are still not happy with our service you may complain to the Legal Ombudsman Service at http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/.  If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/.    

How to Contact Us 

  Telephone: 0161 478 2980 
  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. By Post: Deane Dental Practice, 6a The Vibe, 175 Broughton Lane, Salford, M7 1US